Caucus rankings – who’s moved

I’ve compiled the following table showing the rankings of the new caucus, compared to the last major reshuffle Goff undertook in February 2011 (I believe there was a more minor reshuffle later in the year, if anyone has the rankings for that can they please send them through and I’ll update this list). A straight comparison is difficult, as Shearer has cut off the number rankings at 20, and Goff cut his off at 28. For purposes of comparison, I’ve counted all those unranked in February as being numbered 29, and those unranked in December as being 21.

Name

Portfolios Caucus Rank (Dec 11) Caucus Rank (Feb 11) Change in Rank
David Shearer Leader, Security Intelligence Service, Science and Innovation 1 24 +23
Grant Robertson Deputy Leader, Environment, Tertiary Education, Skills and Training 2 12 +10
David Parker Finance 3 4 +1
Jacinda Ardern Social Development 4 19 +15
David Cunliffe Economic Development, Associate Finance 5 3 -2
Clayton Cosgrove SOEs, Commerce, Small Business, Trade Negotiations, Associate Finance 6 6
Shane Jones Regional Development, Associate Finance, Economic Development (Māori), Fisheries 7 13 +6
Nanaia Mahuta Education, Associate Māori Affairs (Social) 8 20 +12
Maryan Street Health, Disarmament and Arms Control, Associate Foreign Affairs 9 7 -2
Su’a William Sio Employment, Pacific Island Affairs, Inter-Faith Dialogue, Associate Foreign Affairs 10 16 +6
Phil Twyford Transport, Auckland Issues, Associate Environment 11 17 +6
Trevor Mallard Shadow Leader of the House, 13Associate Finance, America’s Cup 12 9 -3
Charles Chauvel Justice (incl Courts and Corrections), Attorney General, Arts, Culture and Heritage 13 11 -2
Lianne Dalziel Canterbury Earthquake Recovery, Civil Defence and Emergency Management, Earthquake Commission, Consumer Rights and Standards, Associate Justice 14 15 +1
Chris Hipkins Senior Whip, State Services, Associate Education 15 26 +11
Phil Goff Foreign Affairs and Trade 16 1 -15
Annette King Housing, Local Government 17 2 -15
Darien Fenton Junior Whip, Labour, Immigration 18 23 +5
Damien O’Connor Primary Industries, Food Safety 19 21 +2
Clare Curran Communications and Information Technology, Broadcasting, Open Government, Disability Issues 20 +9
Ruth Dyson Conservation, Senior Citizens, Internal Affairs 5 -16
Parekura Horomia Māori Affairs, Treaty Negotiations 10 -11
Sue Moroney Early Childhood Education, Womens Affairs 14 -7
Moana Mackey Energy, Climate Change 18 -2
Iain Lees-Galloway Defence, Transport Safety, Veterans Affairs, Associate Health (Alcohol and Drugs)
Raymond Huo Building and Construction, Statistics, Land Information
Rajen Prasad Ethnic Affairs, Associate Social Development
Kris Faafoi Police, Customs, Associate Health
Louisa Wall Sport and Recreation, Community and Voluntary Sector
David Clark Revenue, Associate Tertiary Education New MP
Andrew Little ACC New MP
Rino Tirikatene Tourism New MP
Megan Woods Youth Affairs, Associate Science & Innovation New MP
Ross Robertson Nominee for Assistant Speaker, Racing, Associate Disarmament (Small Arms)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × 3 =