2017 NZ Candidates

 

Electorate Incumbent Labour Candidate National Candidate
Auckland Central Nikki Kaye – National Helen White Nikki Kaye
Bay of Plenty Todd Muller – National Angie Warren-Clark Todd Muller
Botany Jami-Lee Ross – National Tofik Mamedov Jami-Lee Ross
Christchurch Central Nicky Wagner – National Duncan Webb Nicky Wagner
Christchurch East Poto Williams – Labour Poto Williams Jo Hayes
Clutha-Southland Todd Barclay – National Cherie Chapman Todd Barclay
Coromandel Scott Simpson – National Nathaniel Blomfield Scott Simpson
Dunedin North David Clark – Labour David Clark
Dunedin South Clare Curran – Labour Clare Curran Matt Gregory
East Coast Anne Tolley – National Kiri Allan Anne Tolley
East Coast Bays Murray McCully – National Rohan Lord Erica Stanford
Epsom David Seymour – ACT David Parker
Hamilton East David Bennett – National Jamie Strange David Bennett
Hamilton West Tim Macindoe – National Tim Macindoe
Helensville John Key – National Kurt Taogaga Chris Penk
Hunua Andrew Bayly – National Baljit Kaur Andrew Bayly
Hutt South Trevor Mallard – Labour Ginny Andersen Chris Bishop
Ilam Gerry Brownlee – National Anthony Rimell Gerry Brownlee
Invercargill Sarah Dowie – National Liz Craig Sarah Dowie
Kaikōura Stuart Smith – National Janette Walker Stuart Smith
Kelston Carmel Sepuloni – Labour Carmel Sepuloni
Mana Kris Faafoi – Labour Kris Faafoi
Mangere William Sio – Labour William Sio Misa Fia Turner
Manukau East Jenny Salesa – Labour Jenny Salesa
Manurewa Louisa Wall – Labour Louisa Wall
Maungakiekie Sam Lotu-Iiga – National Priyanca Radhakrishnan Denise Lee
Mt Albert Jacinda Ardern – Labour Jacinda Ardern
Mt Roskill Michael Wood – Labour Michael Wood
Napier Stuart Nash – Labour Stuart Nash David Elliott
Nelson Nick Smith – National Rachel Boyack Nick Smith
New Lynn David Cunliffe – Labour Deborah Russell Paulo Garcia
New Plymouth Jonathan Young – National Corie Haddock Jonathan Young
North Shore Maggie Barry – National Romy Udanga  Maggie Barry
Northcote Jonathan Coleman – National Shanan Halbert Jonathan Coleman
Northland Winston Peters – NZ First Willow-Jean Prime Matt King
Ōhariu Peter Dunne – United Future Greg O’Connor Brett Hudson
Ōtaki Nathan Guy – National Rob McCann Nathan Guy
Pakuranga Maurice Williamson – National Barry Kirker Simeon Brown
Palmerston North Iain Lees-Galloway – Labour Iain Lees-Galloway Adrienne Pierce
Papakura Judith Collins – National Jesse Pabla Judith Collins
Port Hills Ruth Dyson – Labour Ruth Dyson Nuk Korako
Rangitata Jo Goodhew – National Jo Luxton Andrew Falloon
Rangitīkei Ian McKelvie – National Heather Warren Ian McKelvie
Rimutaka Chris Hipkins – Labour Chris Hipkins Carolyn O’Fallon
Rodney Mark Mitchell – National Marja Lubeck Mark Mitchell
Rongotai Annette King – Labour Paul Eagle
Rotorua Todd McClay – National Ben Sandford Todd McClay
Selwyn Amy Adams – National Tony Condon Amy Adams
Tāmaki Simon O’Connor – National Sam McDonald Simon O’Connor
Taranaki-King Country Barbara Kuriger – National Hilary Humphrey Barbara Kuriger
Taupō Louise Upston – National Al’a Al-Bustanji Louise Upston
Tauranga Simon Bridges – National Jan Tinetti Simon Bridges
Te Atatu Phil Twyford – Labour Phil Twyford
Tukituki Craig Foss – National Anna Lorck Lawrence Yule
Upper Harbour Paula Bennett – National Jin An Paula Bennett
Waikato Lindsay Tisch – National Brooke Loader Tim van der Molen
Waimakariri Matt Doocey – National Dan Rosewarne Matt Doocey
Wairarapa Alastair Scott – National Kieran McAnulty Alastair Scott
Waitaki Jacqui Dean – National Zélie Allan Jacqui Dean
Wellington Central Grant Robertson – Labour Grant Robertson Nicola Willis 
West Coast-Tasman Damien O’Connor – Labour Damien O’Connor Maureen Pugh
Whanganui Chester Borrows – National Steph Lewis Harete Hipango
Whangarei Shane Reti – National Tony Savage Shane Reti
Wigram Megan Woods – Labour Megan Woods David Hiatt
 Māori Seats Labour Candidate Mana/Māori Party Candidate
Hauraki-Waikato Nanaia Mahuta – Labour Nanaia Mahuta Rahui Papa
Ikaroa-Rawhiti Meka Whaitiri – Labour Meka Whaitiri
Tamaki Makaurau Peeni Henare – Labour Peeni Henare
Te Tai Hauauru Adrian Rurawhe – Labour Adrian Rurawhe Howie Tamati
Te Tai Tokerau Kelvin Davis – Labour Kelvin Davis Hone Harawira
Te Tai Tonga Rino Tirikatene – Labour Rino Tirikatene
Waiariki Te Ururoa Flavell – Māori Tamati Coffey